PRIVACY POLICY

Hallgate Beds Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (collectively referred to as "HALLGATE BEDS", "we" or "us" in this policy).

OVERVIEW

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at HALLGATE BEDS, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. HALLGATE BEDS is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy, which applies whether you visit our store(s), use your mobile device or go on-line, provides you with information about:

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

General

Hallgate Beds (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

Marketing

Promotional communications

Hallgate Beds uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you information to update you on the latest Hallgate Beds offers.
Hallgate Beds aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails or the “STOP” number for texts; and/or
  2.  contacting Hallgate Beds via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

We may analyse your browsing and purchasing activity, both on-line and in store, and your responses to marketing communications. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allows us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we use software and other technology (automated processing).

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. We impose they can only use your data to provide services to Hallgate Beds and to you, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Hallgate Beds will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 10 years.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Hallgate Beds may collect the following information about you:

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our websites or send an email to our customer services team.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Our controls

Hallgate Beds is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include: -

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

Hallgate Beds will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Hallgate Beds asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to Hallgate Beds and more generally: -

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

Legal basis for Hallgate Beds processing customer personal data General

Hallgate Beds collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

 In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.
Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Hallgate Beds, including:-

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

Like most websites, Hallgate Beds websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Hallgate Beds can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on- line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For Hallgate Beds to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To enable Hallgate Beds to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.
  4. To enable Hallgate Beds meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites. If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how Hallgate Beds uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.



Our Brands


Eclipse
Highgrove
Premier Beds
Healthopeadic




/privacy.php